Speech & Debaters Kick Off Competitive Season

Posted: October 25, 2016

Bell speech and debaters competed in the first Coast Forensic League (CFL) tournament of the school year the weekend of October 22 and 23 at Milpitas High School.

Speech Results

Humorous Interpretation
Ronan MacRunnels 4th
Dramatic Interpretation
Xavier Liu 1st
Michael Betlej 5th
Duo Interpretation
Xavier Liu / Cal Growney 1st
Omar Battisha / Emmanuel Ngegbeneh 7th
Oratorical Interpretation
Peter Boennighausen 3rd
Impromptu
William Pramono 1st
Peter Boennighausen 5th
Foreign Extemporaneous
Pranaya Pahwa 1st
National Extemporaneous
Tyler Vergho 4th
Roberto Young 5th
Bryant Cong 6th
Thomas Nedungadan 7th
Original Oratory
Ben Ma 6th
Devansh Taori 7th
Original Advocacy
Matthias Insley 4th
Rikki Jukerjee 5th
Johannes Hui 7th
Expository
Tanay Menezes 5th
Ronan MacRunnels 6th


Debate Results

Undefeated in four rounds -

Parliamentary Debate Kevin Gottlieb / Luke DiMartino
Lincoln Douglas Debate Peter Boennighausen
Arjun Pillai
Policy Debate Devansh Taori / Joshua Joseph
Gaurav Rane / Joaquin Ruiz
Rafael Pierry / Dhruv Sudesh
Public Forum Debate Jake Winsor / Dariush Onsori
Ben Ma / Pranaya Pahwa

Related Articles

  • Bellarmine Honors Four Hall of Fame Inductees

    Posted August 27, 2019

    San Jose -- Four distinguished Bellarmine College Preparatory alumni were inducted into the school’s Hall of Fame at an on-campus event that included the ceremony, reception, and dinner held on August 24.

  • Bellarmine Junior Named Most Philosophical Student in America

    Posted July 25, 2019

    San Jose, CA Sahith Kudaravalli, a junior attending Bellarmine College Preparatory, was recently named the 2019 Most Philosophical Student in America by the Kids Philosophy Slam. His was the winning essay among those submitted by more than 4,000 high school students.

  • Bellarmine Hall of Fame

    Posted July 16, 2019

    San Jose, CA Bellarmine College Preparatory will recognize four distinguished alumni at its Hall of Fame ceremony the evening of August 24, 2019.

    Those to be honored, and their respective categories, are: Kevin Frandsen, Class of 2000 (Athletics); Bill Del Biaggio, Jr., Class of 1958 (Business); Jim Harville, Class of 1963 (Humanities & Fine Arts); and Major General D. Scott McKean, Class of 1986 (Public Service).